Lombok Rental Yield 2026: What Villas Really Earn (Gross vs Net)

27 May 2026 12 min read 7 comments Lombok Investment
Featured image

Lombok rental yield in 2026, the short answer: at AirDNA’s Central Lombok averages (61% occupancy, USD 109 a night, October 2026), a managed Kuta/Mandalika villa grosses 4.3 to 14.7% and nets 2.2 to 7.4%, depending on its price. Gili Islands villas net 2.5 to 8.8% at AirDNA’s Gili averages. These are calculations from market averages, not guarantees.

2.2 to 7.4%4.3 to 14.7%61%2.5 to 8.8%
Net yield, managed Kuta/Mandalika villa (calculated)Gross yield, same villa (calculated)Occupancy, Central Lombok (AirDNA, Oct 2026)Net yield, Gili Islands (calculated)

Listings in our weekly area snapshots (24 Oct 2026) advertise gross yields of 13 to 22% in Kuta, 15 to 20% on the Gili Islands and up to 25% in Torok. What owners take home after costs is lower. This page sets out gross yield, net yield, occupancy and the costs in between, area by area, so you can check any developer’s projection yourself.

We are not a property agency and this page sells no listings. The area snapshots below are refreshed weekly from public listing and market sources. The net figures are our own estimates, and the method is explained at the bottom of the page.

Lombok Rental Yield at a Glance

AreaMarketed gross yield (weekly snapshot, 24 Oct 2026)Villa price (snapshot)Calculated grossCalculated net (managed)
Kuta Lombok / Mandalika13 to 22%USD 165,000 to 568,0004.3 to 14.7%2.2 to 7.4%
Selong Belanak8 to 12%USD 250,000 to 600,000+4.0 to 9.7%2.0 to 4.9%
Mawun15 to 23%USD 110,000 to 220,00011.0 to 22.1%5.6 to 11.2%
Mawi BeachNot enough dataUSD 134,990 to 310,0007.8 to 18.0%4.0 to 9.1%
AregulingNot enough dataUSD 220,000 to 380,0006.4 to 11.0%3.2 to 5.6%
Torok13 to 25% (developer-quoted)USD 300,000 to 420,0005.8 to 8.1%2.9 to 4.1%
TampahNot enough data€220,000 to 425,000No data yetNo data yet
Gili Islands (all)15 to 20%IDR 2.0 to 7.2 billion (~USD 123,000 to 442,800)5.1 to 18.2%2.5 to 8.8%
Gili Trawangan / Air / Meno separatelyn/an/aNo data yetNo data yet
Senggigi9 to 14%Not enough dataNo data yetNo data yet
Tetebatu6–10% (quoted)USD 75,000 to 150,000No data yetNo data yet

How the calculated columns work: the mainland areas (all in Central Lombok regency) use AirDNA’s Lombok Tengah averages of 61% occupancy and USD 109 a night, which comes to USD 24,269 a year. Gili uses AirDNA’s Gili Islands averages of 50% and USD 123, which comes to USD 22,448. Costs are taken off that revenue and the result is divided by each area’s snapshot villa price range. A cheaper villa shows a higher yield. We have no area-level revenue data, so the differences between mainland areas come only from price, not from demand. AirDNA’s averages cover every active listing (in Lombok Tengah, 57% are 1-bedroom and 37.5% are private rooms), so they’re likely to understate what a larger villa earns.

“Marketed” means it’s the figure sellers and listings advertise. It works as a ceiling, not a forecast. The calculated figures are not guarantees and should be verified independently.

Gross vs Net Yield: Why the Real Number Is Lower

Gross yield is annual rental income divided by purchase price. Net yield is what’s left after you pay to run a short-stay villa:

  • Full-service management: 15 to 25% of gross revenue, with 20% the most commonly quoted rate (Bali market benchmarks; no Lombok-specific survey found). We use 20%.
  • Platform fees: Airbnb’s host-only fee is 15.5% for most hosts, or 3% under the split-fee model. Booking.com’s commission varies by country and property type. Our estimates assume these are covered by the 20% management fee.
  • Maintenance: IDR 50 to 80 million a year (~USD 3,075 to 4,920) for a 2-bedroom villa in its first three years (our working estimate; no published source yet)
  • Staff: IDR 5 to 15 million a month (~USD 3,690 to 11,070 a year), depending on size (our working estimate; no published source yet)
  • Insurance: about 0.5%. Local taxes: about 1% (working estimates; check your own tax position with an adviser)

The percentage costs (management 20%, insurance 0.5%, taxes 1%) add up to 21.5% of gross revenue. Staff and maintenance are fixed costs on top, at least USD 6,765 a year for a small 2-bedroom villa. On USD 24,269 of revenue, that leaves USD 12,286. The trouble starts when a buyer is shown the gross figure and budgets as if it were net.

All USD conversions on this page use about IDR 16,260 to USD 1 (IDR 10 million ≈ USD 615).

Lombok Rental Yield by Location

Kuta Lombok and Mandalika

Market Data Snapshot — Kuta Lombok AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) Rp 279,000-4,140,000 per sqm (IDR) for current Kuta land listings.[2][3][7]
Villa Price Range Completed Kuta villas typically cost about €95,000–€460,000 depending on size and specification.[8][9][15]
Gross Rental Yield Typical gross short-term rental yields for Kuta/Mandalika villas are around 12–18% per year.[12][15][10]
Avg. Occupancy Rate Short-stay villas in Kuta generally achieve about 60–70% average annual occupancy.[12][14][10]
12-Month Price Change Not enough data
3-Year Outlook Mandalika tourism infrastructure, increasing managed-villa supply and growing Lombok visitor numbers are expected to influence Kuta prices and rental metrics over the next three years.[9][12][15]
Sources (15)
  1. South Lombok Property Investment Guide | Kuta, Selong Belanak …
  2. Jual Beli Tanah di Kuta, Lombok Tengah
  3. Kuta Lombok Property Investment Guide | Land & Villa Prices 2026
  4. Jual Tanah di Kuta, Lombok Tengah | Harga Tanah Permeter | 99.co
  5. Buying in Kuta Town Centre: When Commercial Beats Residential
  6. Land for Sale in Kuta & South Lombok
  7. Land for sale in Kuta, Lombok Tengah | Latest Prices
  8. How Much Does Property Cost in Kuta Lombok? (2026 Guide)
  9. Lombok property market data 2026: prices, yields, occupancy by zone
  10. Villa Rental Yields in Lombok 2026: Zone-by-Zone Honest Numbers
  11. Awang Beach, 4.9 Ha, Long Stretch of Beach, Perfect for Resort
  12. Lombok Rental Yield 2026: 6-9% Net (Not the 18% Brochures …
  13. Kuta Real Estate A 2025 Investors Guide
  14. Bali vs Lombok Property Investment: Which Wins in 2026?
  15. Lombok Property Market Analysis: 6-Year Review (2020–2026)

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

The Kuta and Mandalika Special Economic Zone area benefits from international marketing by the Indonesia Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) and from the MotoGP calendar at the Pertamina Mandalika International Street Circuit. Listings here advertise 13 to 22% gross. At AirDNA’s Central Lombok averages and snapshot villa prices of USD 165,000 to 568,000, the calculated yield is 4.3 to 14.7% gross and 2.2 to 7.4% net. See the Kuta Lombok property investment hub and our Kuta Lombok real estate update.

Selong Belanak

Market Data Snapshot — Selong Belanak AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) Around IDR 1,000,000–1,750,000 per sqm[9][13]
Villa Price Range USD 230,000–600,000+ per built villa[6][15]
Gross Rental Yield Approx. 13–19% gross annual rental yield[3]
Avg. Occupancy Rate Approx. 55–70% average annual occupancy for short-term rentals[3]
12-Month Price Change Not enough data
3-Year Outlook Mandalika tourism area nearby, ongoing villa builds and active land marketing indicate continued development and tourism-driven property usage around Selong Belanak through 2029[3][4][9]
Sources (15)
  1. Tanah Dijual di Selong Belanak, Lombok Barat
  2. Selong Belanak Villas Rentals
  3. Selong Belanak Property: Prices, Demand and the Build-Out
  4. Villas for Sale in Lombok
  5. Affordable Land with Sea View in Selong Belanak – Rumah123
  6. Property for Sale in Selong Belanak | Villas & Land
  7. Book Cheap Villa in Selong Belanak – Lombok
  8. Cheap Land in Selong Belanak 7531.0 M² SHM … – Rumah123
  9. Land for sale in Selong Belanak, Lombok Barat | Latest Prices
  10. Properti dijual di Selong Belanak
  11. Top 10 Selong Belanak Villas in 2026 from AU$38 | Wotif
  12. Selong Selo Resort 2026: Clifftop Villas Above Selong Belanak
  13. ABSOLUTE BEACHFRONT RARITY – Real Estate Lombok
  14. Land for sale in Praya Barat, Lombok Tengah – Rumah123
  15. Selongbelanakvilla Near Kuta Lombok: 2027 Guide to Beaches …

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Surf tourism and a growing boutique scene drive demand here. Entry prices are lower than in Kuta. The weekly snapshot doesn’t have enough occupancy data for Selong Belanak yet. Surf packages and multi-week stays lengthen bookings. The snapshot shows 8 to 12% gross with rental management. With snapshot villa prices of USD 250,000 to 600,000+, the calculated yield is 4.0 to 9.7% gross and 2.0 to 4.9% net. More detail is on the Selong Belanak property investment hub.

Mawun

Market Data Snapshot — Mawun AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) IDR 500,000–2,500,000 per sqm[1][2][13]
Villa Price Range USD 110,000–220,000 per villa[1][10][13]
Gross Rental Yield 15–23% annual yield range[13]
Avg. Occupancy Rate Not enough data
12-Month Price Change +26% over last 12 months[13]
3-Year Outlook Lower land prices near Kuta coincide with active land banking, while limited amenities and inconsistent road access hinder short-term rental performance.[4][10][13]
Sources (15)
  1. South Lombok Property Investment Guide | Kuta, Selong Belanak …
  2. Jual Tanah di Lombok, Harga Tanah Permeter Terbaru 2026 – 99.co
  3. Jual Beli Tanah di Lombok, Badung
  4. Mawun Beach, Lombok: Property and Land Investment Outlook
  5. What Your Budget Buys in South Lombok: Under $100k, $100-250k …
  6. Di Jual Tanah Strategis View Laut Di Mawun Lombok Tengah
  7. Villas for Sale in Lombok
  8. Best Villas in Lombok for 2026: Find $24 Private & Luxury Villas | Travelocity
  9. Cheap Promo Villa in Lombok – Traveloka
  10. Mawun: Lombok zone deep dive
  11. Tanah Dijual Kavling di Lombok, Badung
  12. South Lombok Land for Sale | Verified Plots Per-Are Pricing
  13. Lombok property market data 2026: prices, yields, occupancy by zone
  14. Di Jual Tanah 13.600 M² Mawun Lombok Tengah View Laut
  15. Properties for Sale in South Lombok | Lands & Villas

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Listings here market 15 to 23% gross, and nightly rates are reported up about 26% year on year. But road access is limited and amenities are thin, which keeps occupancy below Kuta and Selong Belanak. Villas here are the cheapest in the snapshots (USD 110,000 to 220,000), so the same Central Lombok revenue calculates to 11.0 to 22.1% gross and 5.6 to 11.2% net. Lower occupancy would pull that down. See the Mawun property investment hub.

Torok

Market Data Snapshot — Torok AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) USD 47–143 per sqm, recent Torok listings[10][14]
Villa Price Range USD 255,000–730,000 per villa, Torok oceanview and resort units[1][11][13]
Gross Rental Yield Not enough data
Avg. Occupancy Rate 55–70% annual occupancy typical in South Lombok villas; luxury units report up to 80%[1][5]
12-Month Price Change Not enough data
3-Year Outlook Samara Lombok resort, Rafa Nadal Tennis Center and infrastructure upgrades may drive more institutional projects and narrow Torok’s discount to Kuta and Selong Belanak[2][14][15]
Sources (15)
  1. Lombok Villas For Sale – Houses, Villas, Land For Sale
  2. South Lombok Investment Guide: Kuta, Selong Belanak, Torok …
  3. Bali vs Lombok Property Investment 2026 — Nour Estates
  4. Lombok property for sale: reviewed villas and land – HubLombok
  5. Lombok property market data 2026: prices, yields, occupancy by zone
  6. Jual Beli Tanah di Lombok Tengah
  7. Land for sale in Lombok Tengah | Latest Prices – Page 3
  8. Prime Seaview Land for Sale in Torok
  9. Jual Beli Tanah di Lombok Tengah – Hal 7 – Rumah123
  10. Oceanview Land For Sale in Torok Lombok
  11. Torok
  12. Lombok Property for Sale | Gili Islands Real Estate – lirep the realtor
  13. Built Villas in Lombok for Sale
  14. ロンボク島の不動産投資ガイド【2026年7月時点】価格 …
  15. Mandala Terraces: Hillside Land for Sale in South Lombok

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Developers quote 13 to 25% gross for South Lombok villas, including Torok, with 55 to 65% occupancy. Those are developer figures, not achieved results. With snapshot villa prices of USD 300,000 to 420,000 and Central Lombok averages, the calculated yield is 5.8 to 8.1% gross and 2.9 to 4.1% net. See the Torok property investment hub.

Gili Islands

Market Data Snapshot — Gili Islands AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) IDR 650,000–2,200,000 per sqm for recent Gili Islands land listings[5][10]
Villa Price Range USD 200,000–600,000 for 2-bedroom villas in the Gili Islands[15]
Gross Rental Yield 10–14% gross annual rental yield range for Gili Islands villas[15]
Avg. Occupancy Rate 78% average annual occupancy for Gili Islands short-term rentals over the latest 12 months[3][4]
12-Month Price Change Average daily rates on the Gili Islands increased 3% year-on-year to USD 178[2]
3-Year Outlook Tourism growth, Lombok airport passenger increases, and West Lombok infrastructure projects are expected to influence Gili property demand over the next 3 years[10][12]
Sources (15)
  1. North Lombok & Gili Islands Property Investment Guide
  2. Lombok Property Boom: Hospitality Projects Surge
  3. Lombok & Gili Islands 2026 Market Analysis – Bali Home Immo
  4. Analisis Pasar Lombok & Gili Islands 2026 – Bali Home Immo
  5. Gili Air Villas: Pricing the Absence of Supply
  6. Gili Air: The Constrained Alternative to Bali
  7. A Unique Land Investment
  8. Land For Sale Freehold on Gili Islands – Other Indonesia Islands
  9. Realistic Rental Yields in Bali & Gili: Gross vs Net
  10. Beyond Bali: Lombok, Sumba, Flores and Nusa Penida for Property Buyers
  11. Gili Islands Real Estate for Sale
  12. How Tourism Shapes Lombok’s Real Estate Market | Xamara's
  13. Bali & Gili Islands Property Investment for Foreigners (2026 …
  14. Lombok Hospitality Report 2026 | LIREP THE REALTOR
  15. Lombok Real Estate Investment Guide (2026)

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Gili villas are commonly marketed at 15 to 20% gross, and average occupancy is around 54% (some villas are modeled at about 65%). AirDNA’s Gili Islands data (20 Oct 2026) shows 50% occupancy at USD 123 a night. Against snapshot villa prices of IDR 2.0 to 7.2 billion (~USD 123,000 to 442,800), that calculates to 5.1 to 18.2% gross and 2.5 to 8.8% net. There’s no reliable sourced data for each island separately yet. Our read is a stable market with slow growth. See the Gili Islands property investment hub.

Senggigi

Market Data Snapshot — Senggigi AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) IDR 650,000–3,000,000 per sqm[5][8][11]
Villa Price Range IDR 1.9–9.4 billion per built villa[4][9][10]
Gross Rental Yield Not enough data
Avg. Occupancy Rate Not enough data
12-Month Price Change Median Senggigi land price decreased 6.25% versus the previous 6-month period[13]
3-Year Outlook Future demand will track Lombok International Airport visitor growth, star-hotel occupancy trends, and new hotel or commercial developments on Senggigi seaside land over 2026–2029[9][13][14]
Sources (15)
  1. Senggigi Villas Rentals | Expedia
  2. Tanah Dijual di Senggigi, Lombok Barat
  3. Vila populer di Senggigi mulai dari Rp384.751 | Hotels.com
  4. 26+ Villa Dijual di Senggigi, Lombok Barat | Harga Terbaru 2026
  5. Jual Beli Tanah di Senggigi, Lombok Barat
  6. Tanah Dijual di Lombok Barat
  7. Book Cheap Villa in Senggigi – Lombok – Traveloka
  8. Jual Beli Tanah di Lombok Barat | Harga Tanah Per Meter 2026
  9. Senggigi Property Guide: Where Lombok's Built Villas Actually Are
  10. 29 villas Dijual di Senggigi, Kecamatan Batulayar – Trovit
  11. Freehold Land for Sale in Senggigi, Lombok Barat
  12. Top 10 Best Villas in Senggigi | Trip.com
  13. Land for sale in Senggigi, Lombok Barat | Latest Prices
  14. Tanah Dijual di Senggigi | Harga Terbaru 2026 – Brighton
  15. Senggigi Travel Guide – Expedia.co.id

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Lombok’s older west-coast resort strip markets 9 to 14% gross. The snapshot has no villa price data and we have no Senggigi rental data, so there’s no calculated net yet. The median land price is down 6.25% on the previous six-month period. See the Senggigi property investment hub.

Tetebatu and the hill zones

Market Data Snapshot — Tetebatu AI-compiled · Updated 26 Oct 2026
Land Price (per m²) USD 8–15/m² village parcels; USD 60–130/m² prime plots[3][12][14]
Villa Price Range USD 75,000–150,000 per eco-villa[3]
Gross Rental Yield 6–10% gross short-term rental yield in Tetebatu/hill zone[11]
Avg. Occupancy Rate Not enough data
12-Month Price Change Not enough data
3-Year Outlook New eco-resorts and canopy pod projects are expanding accommodation supply as eco-tourism and digital nomad visitation to Tetebatu grows[10][12][11]
Sources (15)
  1. Tetebatu Villas from AED 70 | Expedia
  2. Top 10 Tetebatu Villas in 2026 from AU$17
  3. East Lombok Property Investment Guide | Tetebatu
  4. Lombok Vacation Homes from $14
  5. Lombok Furnished Monthly Rentals Long and Short-Stays
  6. Sentosa Villa Tetebatu Review 2026: Mountain Boutique
  7. Best Villas in Lombok 2026 — Private Pools & Ocean Views
  8. TeteBatu Land and Homes 1050 ARE – Lombok Investment
  9. Tetebatu Land for Sale | 2,000m² Freehold in Kembang Kuning
  10. Concept Investments on Real Land – Lombok Investment
  11. Lombok Rental Yield 2026: 6-9% Net (Not the 18% Brochures …
  12. Complete Guide To Tetebatu Lombok's Hidden Nature 2026
  13. Tetebatu Valley Bungalows – Hotels.com
  14. Bali and Lombok property prices: Prime location comparison
  15. Top 10 Lombok Holiday Homes in 2026 from AU$36

Statistics compiled weekly by AI research from the cited public sources above · verify independently before investing.

Tetebatu is an eco-tourism niche with lower volume. Villas are marketed at USD 75,000 to 150,000, but there’s no occupancy or nightly-rate data for East Lombok, so there’s no calculated yield yet. See the Tetebatu property investment hub.

Mawi Beach (4.0 to 9.1% net) and Areguling (3.2 to 5.6% net) have villa prices in their snapshots, so the table shows calculated yields for them. Tampah’s prices are in euros, and no exchange rate is sourced on this page, so no calculated yield yet. Their snapshots are on the South Lombok property investment page.

Lombok Airbnb Occupancy and Nightly Rates

Occupancy is where most projections go wrong. Developer figures cited in our snapshots put South Lombok villas, including Torok, at 55 to 65% occupancy, and some Gili villas are modeled at about 65%. Market-wide data sits at the lower half of that range:

SourceMarketOccupancyAverage daily rateAnnual revenueListings
Airbtics (updated 16 Oct 2026)Lombok South61%IDR 1.33MIDR 299.2M1,129 (+59.3%)
AirDNA (updated 20 Oct 2026)Lombok Tengah61%USD 109USD 21.4K1,547
AirDNA (updated 20 Oct 2026)Gili Islands50%USD 123USD 19.8K1,578
C9 Hotelworks (2024)Lombok mainland59%USD 189n/asupply +89%
C9 Hotelworks (2024)Gili Islands54%USD 178n/an/a

Sources: Airbtics Lombok South, AirDNA Lombok Tengah, AirDNA Gili Islands. C9 Hotelworks figures are from its 2024 Lombok market report.

Listing supply is growing fast (+59% on Airbtics, +89% on C9’s count). More supply pushes down occupancy for average properties. Our working ranges for managed villas:

Property tierAnnual occupancyPeak seasonLow season
Premium (USD 200+/night)68 to 75%85 to 95%40 to 55%
Mid-tier (USD 100 to 200/night)55 to 65%75 to 88%30 to 45%
Budget (USD 60 to 100/night)45 to 55%65 to 78%25 to 38%

These tiers are our working ranges, not figures from a single published source.

A new, well-run villa in a prime location can reach about 60 to 65% by years 1 to 2. A secondary location or a poorly managed property is more likely to run 45 to 55%. At USD 109 a night, each 10 points of occupancy is worth about USD 3,979 a year in gross income.

The calculator below runs the same math on any inputs:

Worked Example: A Kuta Villa in 2026

A managed 2-bedroom pool villa in Kuta, bought for USD 200,000 (an illustrative price inside the snapshot’s USD 165,000 to 568,000 range):

  • Average nightly rate: USD 109 (AirDNA Lombok Tengah, Oct 2026)
  • Occupancy: 61% (about 223 nights; AirDNA)
  • Gross income: USD 24,269 a year = 12.1% gross
  • Management (20%, platform fees included): −USD 4,854
  • Insurance (0.5%) and local taxes (1%): −USD 364
  • Staff (IDR 5 million a month, the low end of the range): −USD 3,690
  • Maintenance (IDR 50 million a year, the low end): −USD 3,075
  • Net income: about USD 12,286 a year = 6.1% net

These use the low end of the staff and maintenance ranges. At the top of the staff range (IDR 15 million a month), net falls by another USD 7,380 a year. At 45% occupancy, the same villa grosses about USD 17,903 (9.0%).

For the full model, including appreciation and financing, use the Lombok investment calculator.

What Drives Lombok Rental Yield

  1. Distance to the Mandalika circuit. Villas within 15 to 20 minutes of the circuit charge premium rates on MotoGP weekends. Race week rates run 3 to 5× normal, and race week can supply 20 to 30% of a year’s gross. These race-week figures are working estimates with no reliable published source yet. Yield is lumpy and front-loaded into peak season and event weeks.
  2. Property type. 2-bedroom pool villas are the most liquid segment (USD 90 to 180 a night). 3-bedroom villas earn more but cost more to run (USD 150 to 280 a night). Boutique hotels can gross more, but they are operating businesses that need active management. Land produces no rental income. These nightly-rate ranges are working estimates.
  3. Management quality. Villa management in Lombok is less mature than in Bali. In Bali benchmarks, full-service management runs 15 to 25% of gross revenue and operations-only service 8 to 15%, with platform fees, maintenance and staff often billed outside the fee. We found no Lombok-specific fee survey. Fee schedules and what they include vary between contracts.

Lombok vs Bali Rental Yield

Calculated from AirDNA averages, a managed Kuta/Mandalika villa nets 2.2 to 7.4%. Established Bali zones are commonly cited at around 3 to 4% net after costs, though we have no reliable sourced figure yet. We haven’t run Bali through the same model, so the two aren’t directly comparable. The trade-offs are a thinner market, less liquidity and a less developed management industry. The full comparison is in Bali vs Lombok property investment.

The Risks

  • Slow first years. A new villa needs time to build reviews and rankings, so year-1 occupancy often runs below the market average.
  • Supply growth. Listing counts are up 59 to 89% depending on the source. That squeezes average properties.
  • Fee terms. Management contracts differ on what the fee covers and on what base (gross or post-commission revenue) it’s charged.
  • Tropical wear. Humidity and salt air shorten maintenance cycles.
  • Structure and regulation. Commercial rental by foreign owners is generally structured through a PT PMA. See PT PMA vs Hak Pakai, how to buy property in Lombok as a foreigner and the 7 mistakes foreign investors make in Indonesia.

Long-Term vs Short-Term Rental

Short-stayLong-term
Gross yield4.3 to 14.7% (Kuta/Mandalika, calculated)about 3.7 to 7.4% (from the rents below, USD 200,000 villa)
Net yield (managed)2.2 to 7.4%No data yet
Occupancy riskSeasonalContracted
Management effortHigherLower (our assessment)

Long-term tenants include expats, remote workers and tourism operators. Quality 2-bedroom villas rent for IDR 10 to 20 million a month (~USD 615 to 1,230) (working estimate, not yet sourced). At IDR 15 million a month (IDR 180 million, about USD 11,070 a year), a USD 200,000 villa returns about 5.5% gross. We don’t have a sourced net figure for long-term lets.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rental yield in Lombok? At AirDNA’s Central Lombok averages (61% occupancy, USD 109 a night), a managed Kuta/Mandalika villa grosses 4.3 to 14.7% and nets 2.2 to 7.4%, depending on its price. Selong Belanak calculates to 2.0 to 4.9% net and the Gili Islands to 2.5 to 8.8%. Listings often advertise 13 to 22% gross, before costs.

Gross vs net: why is the real yield lower than the brochure? Brochures quote gross income divided by price. Management (20%, which in our figures covers platform fees), insurance, taxes, staff and maintenance come out first. On a USD 200,000 Kuta villa at market-average revenue, that takes 12.1% gross to 6.1% net.

What occupancy should I assume for a Lombok villa? AirDNA puts Central Lombok at 61% and the Gili Islands at 50% (October 2026), and Airbtics puts Lombok South at 61%. New villas often run below the market average in their first year while they build reviews.

Which area of Lombok has the highest rental yield? The data can’t rank areas reliably. Market revenue is only available for Central Lombok as a whole, so the calculated differences come from villa prices. On that basis, Mawun’s lower prices calculate highest, at 5.6 to 11.2% net. Senggigi and Tetebatu lack the data for a figure.

Is Lombok rental yield better than Bali? Not clearly on current data. A managed Kuta/Mandalika villa calculates to 2.2 to 7.4% net, and established Bali zones are commonly cited at around 3 to 4%, which hasn’t been run through the same model. Lombok’s market is thinner and less liquid.

How We Calculate These Numbers

  • Marketed gross yields come from our weekly area snapshots (the boxes above). They are AI-compiled from public listings and market sources and were last updated 24 Oct 2026. They show what sellers advertise, not what owners achieve.
  • Occupancy and nightly rates come from Airbtics (16 Oct 2026), AirDNA Lombok Tengah and Gili Islands (both 20 Oct 2026) and C9 Hotelworks (2024).
  • Calculated gross and net: revenue = AirDNA average nightly rate × occupancy × 365. Net = revenue less 20% management, 0.5% insurance and 1% taxes, less staff (IDR 60 million a year) and maintenance (IDR 50 million a year) at the low end of their ranges. The result is divided by the snapshot villa price range. Areas missing a price, rate or occupancy are shown as having no reliable sourced data yet. The figures assume platform fees are covered by the management fee.
  • Figures are reviewed whenever the snapshots change. Nothing here is a guarantee. Figures should be verified independently, with a qualified adviser and an Indonesian notary.

About the Author

Brusca runs LombokInvestment.com, an independent research site on Lombok property for foreign buyers. LombokInvestment.com is not a property agency and doesn’t take commission on the yield figures published here.

This article is for information only and is not financial or investment advice. Yield figures are market benchmarks and estimates, not guarantees of future performance.

To talk through a specific villa, book a Lombok investment call, sign up for market alerts, or download the free Lombok investment guide. For legal structure, see our Lombok real estate investment guide.

Brusca
Author: Brusca

Living in Indonesia for 15 years, with hands-on experience in how the Indonesian real estate industry actually works. Lombok is currently the fastest-growing property market in Southeast Asia. Every listing on this site is vetted where timing allows.

Share:

7 responses to “Lombok Rental Yield 2026: What Villas Really Earn (Gross vs Net)”

  1. […] For a full breakdown of yields including occupancy benchmarks, management cost workings, and gross-to-net scenarios, read the Lombok Rental Yield Guide. […]

  2. […] Rental Yield Data 2026Real investor returns by location […]

  3. […] Rental Yield Data 2026Real investor returns by location […]

  4. […] Rental Yield Data 2026Real investor returns by location […]

  5. […] Rental Yield Data 2026Real investor returns by location […]

  6. […] Rental Yield Data 2026Real investor returns by location […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What brings you here?

Pick one and we'll show you what's useful.

Start Investing in Lombok

Real yields, real land prices, real tools — no sales pitch.

Want market updates and new opportunities in your inbox?

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

List From Free — Not Rp 250K/Month

A competing Lombok directory charges Rp 250,000 every month just for an entry-level listing. Lombok Investment's Beginner tier is Rp 250,000 per year — 12x cheaper. And you can start completely free.

  • Free Listing — get your first property on the map at no cost, zero risk, before you upgrade.
  • Beginner Realtor — Rp 250,000/year for a full listing with photos, map, WhatsApp button and reviews.
  • Every listing is posted automatically to our social media — real daily posts, not empty promises.
  • Pro Packet unlocks the full AI Investment Engine to price and market your listing like a pro.
List Your Property Today →